CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026: 521 Head Constable & Constable Posts, Eligibility, Sports Criteria & Apply Online
Share Job:
Application Open Apply Online by: 11 November 2026
Verified Official Notification

No Written Exam Key Differentiator

No Written Exam: CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 does not use a conventional written examination. Your eligible sports achievement determines merit, while PST, Sports Trial and medical stages are qualifying/fitness requirements.

CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 for 521 Head Constable and Constable posts

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Ministry of Home Affairs, has announced recruitment for 521 posts of Head Constable (General Duty) and Constable (General Duty) under the Sports Quota. The recruitment is specifically for meritorious sportspersons across 22 sports disciplines for both male and female candidates.

1. CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 – Quick Overview

ParticularDetails
Recruiting OrganizationCentral Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
MinistryMinistry of Home Affairs (MHA)
Recruitment NameCRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026
Advertisement No.R.II-21/2026-Sports
Advertisement Date17 September 2026
Posts NameHead Constable (GD) & Constable (GD)
Total Vacancies521 Vacancies (182 HC/GD + 339 CT/GD)
Gender DistributionMale: 408 | Female: 113
Sports Disciplines22 Sports Disciplines
Application ModeOnline via CRPF Portal (rect.crpf.gov.in)
Application Start Date12 October 2026, 9:00 AM
Last Date to Apply11 November 2026, 11:59 PM
Correction Window12–14 November 2026
Age Limit18–23 years (Subject to relaxation for meritorious sports persons)
Educational Qualification10+2 for Head Constable (GD); 10th Pass for Constable (GD)
Selection ProcessSports Achievement Merit + PST + Sports Trial + Medical Exam
Written ExaminationNo Conventional Written Exam
Job LocationAll India Service Liability
Official Portalrect.crpf.gov.in

2. What Is CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026?

The Central Reserve Police Force has invited online applications from eligible meritorious male and female sportspersons for recruitment to the posts of Head Constable (General Duty) and Constable (General Duty) under Advertisement No. R.II-21/2026-Sports.

Unlike conventional CRPF recruitment where candidates take a computer-based test (CBT), this Sports Quota recruitment evaluates candidates primarily based on their sporting credentials. However, candidates must still fulfill educational requirements, physical standards, pass a qualifying sports trial, and clear the detailed medical examination.

3. CRPF Sports Quota Vacancy Breakdown 2026

A total of 521 vacancies have been announced. The detailed breakdown by post, gender, and sports discipline is given below.

Post-wise & Gender-wise Vacancy Distribution

Post NameMaleFemaleTotal Vacancies
Head Constable (GD)15032182
Constable (GD)25881339
TOTAL408113521

Sports Discipline-wise Vacancy Breakdown (22 Disciplines)

S.No.Sports DisciplineVacancies
1Aquatics (Swimming, Diving, Water Polo)60
2Archery3
3Athletics (Largest Allocation)101
4Badminton5
5Basketball16
6Body Building11
7Boxing20
8Football22
9Gymnastics12
10Handball12
11Hockey15
12Judo16
13Kabaddi27
14Karate17
15Shooting53
16Taekwondo14
17Volleyball20
18Water Sports (Kayaking, Canoeing, Rowing)20
19Weightlifting19
20Wushu20
21Wrestling26
22Yoga / Yogasana12
--Total Vacancies521

4. CRPF Sports Quota Important Dates 2026

CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 apply online dates
Event / MilestoneDate & Time
Official Advertisement Date17 September 2026
Online Application Starts12 October 2026 (9:00 AM)
Last Date to Apply Online11 November 2026 (11:59 PM)
Last Date for Fee Payment11 November 2026
Application Correction Window12 – 14 November 2026
Eligible Sports Achievement Period30 September 2024 to 30 September 2026
Recruitment Test / Trial DatesTo be notified on CRPF Portal

5. Eligibility Criteria (Age, Qualification & Sports Norms)

A. Educational Qualification (As on 11 November 2026)

  • Head Constable (GD): 10+2 / Intermediate or equivalent from a recognized Board/University. (Equivalent Army qualification accepted for eligible Ex-Army personnel).
  • Constable (GD): Matriculation / 10th Class Pass or equivalent from a recognized Board.

B. Age Limit (As on 1 August 2026)

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years | Maximum Age: 23 Years
  • Unrelaxed DOB Range: 2 August 2003 to 1 August 2008
CategoryAge Relaxation
UR Meritorious Sportsperson5 Years
OBC-NCL Meritorious Sportsperson8 Years
SC / ST Meritorious Sportsperson10 Years
Ex-Servicemen (UR / OBC / SC-ST)8 to 13 Years as per rules

C. Sports Eligibility Window

Only sports achievements obtained between 30 September 2024 and 30 September 2026 are valid. Achievements prior to 30 September 2024 will not be considered.

6. Sports Achievement Marks Scheme

CRPF Sports Quota 2026 sports achievement eligibility

Merit is calculated directly from the marks awarded to eligible sports achievements according to the official marking matrix:

Competition LevelGoldSilverBronzeParticipation
Olympic Games100969280
World Championship / World Cup90868270
Asian Games / Commonwealth Games80767260
Asian / Commonwealth Championship70666250
Youth Olympic Games60565240
Junior World Championship55514735
National Games / Senior National (Individual)30262212
National Games / Senior National (Team)2622188
Junior National / Inter-University / Khelo India2016126

7. Selection Process & Physical Standards

CRPF Sports Quota 2026 selection process without written examination

The recruitment process consists of 5 clear stages:

  1. Identity & Document Verification: Checking original sports certificates, age, education, and category documents.
  2. Physical Standard Test (PST): Height: Male 170 cm, Female 157 cm; Chest (Male): 80 cm with 5 cm expansion (relaxations applicable as per category/region).
  3. Sports Trial Test: Qualifying pass/fail performance trial in the applied discipline. (Dope testing may be conducted).
  4. Merit List Preparation: Prepared strictly on the basis of Sports Achievement Marks.
  5. Detailed Medical Examination (DME / RME): Final medical fitness evaluation as per CAPF medical guidelines.

8. Salary, Allowances & Service Bond

  • Head Constable (GD): Pay Level 4 (₹25,500 – ₹81,100) + DA, HRA, Transport Allowance & Defence Benefits.
  • Constable (GD): Pay Level 3 (₹21,700 – ₹69,100) + applicable Central Govt allowances.
  • Service Bond: Selected candidates must execute a ₹1,00,000 Service Undertaking Bond with a minimum 3-year service obligation.
  • Service Liability: All-India service liability (posting anywhere in India or abroad).

9. How to Apply Online Step-by-Step

  1. Visit the official CRPF recruitment portal at rect.crpf.gov.in.
  2. Click on CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 (Advt R.II-21/2026-Sports).
  3. Register with valid Mobile Number and Email ID.
  4. Fill out personal, educational, and sports achievement details accurately.
  5. Upload scanned copy of photo, signature, matric/12th certificate, and valid sports achievement certificate (issued between 30 Sept 2024 & 30 Sept 2026).
  6. Pay the application fee of ₹100 online (Unreserved/OBC/EWS Male). SC/ST/Female/Ex-Servicemen are exempt.
  7. Submit the application form before 11 November 2026, 11:59 PM and download the printout.

10. Common Mistakes & Candidate Strategy

  • Do not submit certificates outside the valid window: Certificates issued before 30 September 2024 are invalid for this drive.
  • No Written Exam: Focus on physical conditioning, sports trial mastery, and document verification instead of written exam books.
  • Sports Trial is Pass/Fail: Failing the trial eliminates candidature regardless of your sports certificate score.

12. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

No. There is no conventional written exam. Merit is calculated based on eligible sports achievement marks, subject to PST, qualifying Sports Trial, and Medical fitness.

Online applications open on 12 October 2026 (9:00 AM) and close on 11 November 2026 (11:59 PM). Correction window is available from 12–14 November 2026.

18 to 23 years as of 1 August 2026 (DOB between 02/08/2003 and 01/08/2008), with up to 5–10 years age relaxation for eligible sports persons as per rules.

Yes. Selected candidates must execute a ₹1,00,000 undertaking bond for a minimum 3-year service period.

Related Defence Jobs Vacancies

Defence Jobs Active Resource

CRPF Sports Quota Selection Score & Eligibility Calculator 2026

Calculate your estimated CRPF Sports Quota 2026 sports achievement score (out of 100)...

2026-09-17 Last Date: 11 November 2026 Details

Latest & Trending Career & Exam Alerts

State Jobs Application Open

JEPC Recruitment 2026: 106 Vacancies, Eligibility, Salary and Apply...

JEPC Recruitment 2026 has 106 contractual vacancies for Programme Managers, Junior En...

2026-10-12T16:00:00+05:30 Last Date: 31 October 2026 Details
Central Jobs Application Open

IIIT Dharwad Non Teaching Recruitment 2026: 10 Vacancies, Eligibili...

IIIT Dharwad Non Teaching Recruitment 2026 has 10 vacancies for Junior Engineer, PTI,...

2026-10-12T14:00:00+05:30 Last Date: 9 November 2026 Details
Medical & Nursing Application Open

ISRO HSFC Medical Officer SD Recruitment 2026: Notification, 4 Vaca...

ISRO HSFC Medical Officer SD Recruitment 2026 notification जारी। 4 vacancies, MD/DNB ...

2026-10-12T12:00:00+05:30 Last Date: 8 November 2026 Details

Candidate Discussion Forum

Ask questions, share exam updates, cut-offs & interview experiences with fellow aspirants.

0 Comments

Leave a Comment / Ask a Question

Recent Candidate Queries